Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Mysteries of Sandalwood - Ingredient highlight.

At Sweetsation Therapy we love Sandalwood. For the past 4,000 years it was and still is used globally for its ethereal scent. Sandalwood is a valuable and spiritual tree. In ancient times the precious wood and oil from the Sandalwood tree was exported all over the world.  

Sandalwood oil (Santalum Album ) that we use in a few product of our skincare is famous for its sweet, warm, rich and woody scent and used for aromatic and perfumery purposes and historically has been used in meditation practices for thousands of years. It is recorded that the Egyptians imported Sandalwood for use in the embalming of bodies, medicine and ritual.  Of the entire tree, the roots are the most valuable part of the tree from which the Sandalwood oil is  extracted.

 Sandalwood is a parasitic tree and obtains nutrients from several other plant species. While there are other species of sandalwood, including red sandalwood, Australian sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) and New Caledonian Sandalwood (Santalum austrocaledonicum), these are quite different from true Santalum Aalbum and have very different properties and fragrances. There is another tree that yields an essential oil which is sometimes called West Indian sandalwood or Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) – it is from Haiti and other islands in the West Indies and is not related to true sandalwood. It is, however, sometimes used as a sandalwood substitute, especially in products such as sandalwood soap and candles, where using the true sandalwood would be too expensive and cost prohibitive for most consumers.

The cost of various kinds of Sandalwood oil varies greatly. For example:

Santalum Album that is used in our skin case, runs as high as $197-$270 per 1oz
Santalum paniculatum $229 per 1oz
Santalum austrocaledonicum $105 per 1oz
Santalum spicatum $91 per 1oz
Amyris balsamifera $11 per 1oz

So when you consider buying Sandalwood oil, don't be duped and research which one you are really getting.

We love to use it in our skin care for it's skin beautifying properties, such as healing of acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, oily skin...
 In Ayurveda medicine, Sandalwood has been used for the revitalization of the skin. The antiseptic properties of Sandalwood have been used in the restoration of skin for extreme burn victim cases.

Sandalwood is a sedative oil and induces a feeling of deep peace, calms the mind, enhances mental clarity, and aids in the opening of the Third Eye.

A study at South Dakota State University reported in the European Journal of Cancer Prevention suggests that the topical application of just 5% dilution of Sandalwood oil helps to prevent skin tumor development. That's good to know.

Sandalwood oil (Santalum Album) is present in: Lumi*Essence Organic Advanced Brightening Repair Treatment, Lumi'Essence Body Organic Advanced Brightening Repair TreatmentI*Light Organic Advanced Brightening & Line Smoothing Eye Treatment, Svelte PRO Supercharged Organic Anti-Cellulite Treatment, Luxe Eternel Firming Luxury Body Creme, NuElle Triple Action Anti Cellulite Concentrate, Essential Daily Protective Moisturizer, Botanical Shaving Gel, Smoothing facial scrub.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.